A product of CitNOW, part  of the CitNOW Group

Privacy Policy

Privacy and Data Protection Notice

1. Policy Statement

1.1 Auto Imaging offers a subscription video & imagery solution to the automotive industry. Auto Imaging acts as a processor and processes the data provided to us to fulfil the service our customers have subscribed to.
1.2 All individuals have rights with regard to how their personal information is handled. During the course of our business activities we will collect, store and process personal information about our customers and suppliers. We recognise the need to treat such information in an appropriate and lawful manner. This Policy will explain our treatment of data belonging to our suppliers, customers and other third parties who we engage with, our treatment of data which is shared by a visitor on our website and our use of Cookies.
1.3 Auto Imaging takes the issue of security and data protection very seriously and strictly adheres to guidelines published in the United Kingdom Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 which is applicable from the 25th May 2018.

2. Status of the policy

2.1 This policy sets out our rules on data protection and the legal conditions that we will satisfy in relation to the obtaining, handling, processing, storage, transportation and destruction of personal information.
2.2 This policy is under regular review and the latest version of this policy is available on our website at all times.

3. Lawful Basis of Processing

3.1 Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) a company must have a Lawful Basis for Processing the data which they hold. Auto Imaging recognises our lawful basis for processing as;

3.1.1 Contractual. Upon signing our Order Form and other agreements which form the entire agreement, You or Your Organisation has given us contractual obligations to process the personal data provided to fulfil the services and provide support to individuals using our services.
3.1.2 Legitimate Interest. We have a legitimate interest in some of the data we hold and process. We need the data we collect and process to fulfil our working requirements such as building the products specific to You and assisting you with using our product. At all times we will produce Legitimate Interest Assessments in the event this Lawful Basis is used.
3.1.3 Consent. We send any marketing communications based on consent, and at all times you may unsubscribe or ask not to be contacted.
3.1.4 Legal. We have a legal obligation to hold accounting records which may contain personal information.

4. Information we collect

4.1 We will only collect personal data to the extent that it is required for the specific purpose notified to the Data Controller. Any data that is not necessary for that purpose will not be collected. You directly provide us with most of the data we collect. In our business operations we will collect and process the following data about you should it be provided:

4.1.1 Details of your visits to our Website and the resources that you access including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblog statistics and other communication data;
4.1.2 Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website, such as when you register to receive information such as a newsletter, an instant demo or contact us via the contact us page. Example information we collect by these means are, but not limited to, name, email address and phone number.
4.1.3 Information provided to us when you communicate with us via any means, for any reason.
4.1.4 Information provided to us on sign up to our services. This information will be provided to us by the dealership or OEM (employer) for us to input into the Product for use of our services. Example information provided to us by these means are , but not limited to, name, business or personal email address, business or personal phone number, address or contact details of your employer or address of place of work and job role.
4.1.5 Information updated or added in the Product at onboarding, such as names, email addresses, phone numbers or user names for accessing the Product. We may also collect information in the event you contact us to manage the user accreditations linked to the product.
4.1.6 Information collected or added throughout the usage of Our services, including Your customer information, as detailed in our contracts.
4.1.7 In the event of prospecting by our sales or marketing teams, we get this information from Prospects websites, bought databases, other entities within the CitNOW Group or through introductions. In the process of campaigning and prospecting, all data subjects will have the option to unsubscribe or have the right to be forgotten. For more information, You can email DPO@citnowgroup.com.

4.2 Auto Imaging has taken the necessary steps to ensure we do not knowingly process any child data by the confirmation of age button upon signing up for our Newsletter. We encourage you to advise us should you think a child has signed up to our newsletter by contacting us at DPO@citnowgroup.com and we will take the necessary steps to rectify this.

5. Use of your information

5.1 The information that we collect, process and store relating to you is used to enable us to provide our services to you, such as if you have signed up to receive marketing or if you are a user of our services, including offering you support as a user of our services.
5.2 We will only collect and process personal data for the specific purposes notified to the data controller when the data was first collected or for any other purposes specifically permitted by the applicable Privacy Law. This means that personal data will not be collected for one purpose and then used for another. Further processing for archiving in the public interest, scientific research or statistical purposes shall, in accordance with Privacy Law, not be considered incompatible with the initial purpose. If it becomes necessary for us to change the purpose for which the data is processed, we will inform the data controller of the new purpose before any processing occurs.

6. Marketing

6.1 If you are an “Individual Subscriber” under the PECR, Auto Imaging will only send you the Auto Imaging Newsletter and other on brand marketing in regards to our products within CitNOW Group, should you sign up to this on our website or have given us your data and consented to receiving marketing via form of communication. Should we have your contact details, such as email address, from other means of communication we will not use this for marketing purposes. If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date by selecting unsubscribe or contacting us via the contact us section of our website.
6.2 Auto Imaging may send electronic marketing campaigns to Corporate Subscribers, under the PECR definitions and within the regulations as described, but at all times will facilitate unsubscription by such Corporate Subscribers.
6.3 You have the right at any time to stop Auto Imaging from contacting you for marketing purposes. You can do so by clicking the “Unsubscribe” button on the received emails.

7. Storing and destroying your personal data

7.1 We store your data on secure servers inside the European Economic Area (EEA). Some of our subcontractors are based outside of the EEA, however we have the currently necessary safeguards in place to ensure safe processing. A list of our subcontractors is available on request.
7.2 Data that is provided to us is stored on secure servers. Any personal information held in AutoImaging databases is encrypted at rest with industry-standard AES-256 encryption. Access to the servers is restricted to those users who require access for maintenance and development and is secured by multi-factor authentication.
7.3 The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and the transmission of such data is entirely at your own risk. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain areas of our product, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.
7.4 Personal data will not be kept longer than is necessary for the purpose. This means that data will be destroyed or erased from our systems in a safe way when it is no longer required. For guidance on how long certain data is likely to be kept before being destroyed, you can request this by emailing us at DPO@citnowgroup.com.

8. Disclosing your information

8.1 If required to fulfil the services and in line with the purposes of processing, we may disclose your personal information to any member of our group (“CitNOW Group”). This includes, where applicable, our subsidiaries, our holding company and its other subsidiaries.
8.2 We may disclose your personal information to third parties under the following circumstances:.

8.2.1 If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements;
8.2.2 to protect the rights, property, or safety of Auto Imaging, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction;

8.3 We only disclose your information to our subcontractors as far as is necessary to provide our service. We complete all the necessary security checks and due diligence to ensure that your data is kept safe with third parties. The subcontractors only have the right to use your data to complete an obligation, they do not have marketing rights over your data. Your data may be used in the following other third party circumstances:

8.3.1 We may contract a data cleansing organisation to ensure all data is accurate and up to date.
8.3.2 All phone call recordings and messages are kept by a third party who only have processing rights to fulfil the service over your data and will not contact you.
8.3.3 Where We sell any or all of our business and/or our assets to a third party.
8.3.4 Where Our Customers have signed up for a service offering which integrates with a third-party application. In this instance the data will flow through the application to fulfil the service, and the owner of the application will have access to this data, including the content, and will be a joint data controller.

8.4 You may find links to third party websites on our website. These third parties have their own privacy policies within their websites which we advise You to check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.
8.5 Any information captured from the website, including forms and newsletter sign up, is sent to our UK Company in the first instance. This means, our UK Company is the processor of the data from the website. As such, if you are subscribed to our service through one of our EU Entities, the data is sent to them via the UK Head Office. The customer portal website is hosted on Amazon Web Services (AWS). Our Website is hosted by Paragon Internet Group Ltd t/a Tsohost.

9. Accurate data

9.1 Personal data must be adequate, relevant, limited to what is necessary for the specific purpose and kept up to date. If we identify information that is incorrect, misleading or is not accurate we shall take steps to check the accuracy of any personal data at the point of collection and at regular intervals afterwards. Inaccurate or out-of-date data will be destroyed. If you identify any data that we are holding which is incorrect, misleading or inaccurate, please advise us and we will take the necessary action to correct this.

10. Your data protection rights

10.1 Auto Imaging would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user may be entitled to the following rights, subject to refusal in circumstances outlined by the Supervisory Authority :

The right to access – You have the right to request Auto Imaging for copies of your personal data.
The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Auto Imaging to complete the information you believe is incomplete.
The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Auto Imaging restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Auto Imaging’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:
Email: DPO@citnowgroup.com
Telephone: 0118 997 7740
Postal: 9 Millars Brook, Molly Millars Lane, Wokingham, Berkshire, RG41 2AD

11. Cookies

11.1 Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. On occasion, we may gather information about your computer for our services. Such information will not identify you personally, it is statistical data about our visitors and their use of our site and does not identify any personal details whatsoever. It is used by us to analyse how visitors interact with the Website or our Product so that we can continue to develop and improve it and make your browsing experience more useful, more relevant and tailored to you.
11.2 Some of the cookies we use will expire after you close the browser window. These are called session cookies. Some cookies last longer than this, because they are used to identify return visits to the website, for such data as keeping you logged in or for remembering your previously selected preferences.
11.3 Please see below a breakdown of cookies we use on our website and their expiry periods:

Cookie Information
_ga These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. 2 Years from last visit
_gid These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. 1 Day
_gat_gtag_UA_ These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. 1 Minute
__hstc This is the main cookie for tracking visitors. It contains the domain, utk, initial timestamp (first visit), last timestamp (last visit), current timestamp (this visit), and session number (increments for each subsequent session). 13 Months
hubspotuk To facilitate User Authentication 45 Days
_hssrc Used to determine if a user has restarted their browser. On Exit
_hssc This cookie keeps track of sessions. This is used to determine if HubSpot should increment the session number and timestamps in the __hstc cookie. It contains the domain, viewCount (increments each pageView in a session), and session start timestamp. 30 Minutes
messagesUk This cookie is used to recognize visitors who chat with us via the messages tool. If we chat with a visitor who later returns to the website in the same cookied browser, the messages tool will load their conversation history. 13 Months

11.4 Please see below a breakdown of cookies we use on our Showroom Product Main Portal Solution and their expiry periods:

Cookie Information
EmbeddedView This cookie enables an appropriate view of the Portal dashboard through the mobile app Session cookie. Only enabled in the mobile app
timezone This cookie is used to enable display of some time-based data appropriately for the logged-in user 1 Day
.AspNet.ApplicationCookie This cookie is used to keep you logged in to the Portal Max. 14 days. Deleted sooner if you log out
__RequestVerificationToken This is an anti-forgery cookie set by web applications built using ASP.NET MVC technologies. It holds no information about the user and is destroyed on closing the browser Session cookie. Deleted when you close the browser window

 

*Please note, our public facing showroom landing page uses no cookies.
11.5 Auto Imaging uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including, but not limited to;

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website and Product
  • Dedicated marketing

11.6 There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Auto Imaging uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used
  • Advertising – Auto Imaging uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. We sometimes share some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes.

11.7 And our Product uses:

  • Necessary – These cookies are necessary for the Dashboard to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in, or filling in forms.
  • Analytics – These cookies help us to understand how visitors engage with the Dashboard. We may use a set of cookies to collect information and report site usage statistics to aid us in improving our Dashboard

11.8 All computers have the ability to decline cookies. This can be done by activating the setting on your browser which enables you to decline the cookies. Please note that should you decline cookies, you may be unable to access particular areas of the website.
For more information on cookies you can read the guidance at All About Cookies.

12. Contact Us

12.1 The Data Protection Officer and Compliance Team are responsible for ensuring compliance with Privacy Law and upkeep of this policy. If you have any questions about Auto Imaging’s Privacy Notice, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us:

Postal: Attention of DPO, 9 Millars Brook, Molly Millars Lane, Wokingham, Berkshire, RG41 2AD
Email: DPO@citnowgroup.com
Telephone: 0118 997 7740

13. Contact Authorities

13.1 If you are concerned that we are not using your information in accordance with the law, or are not satisfied with our response to a request made above, then you can complain to the following authorities, depending on your location:

Scotland
The Information Commissioner in Scotland can be reached by the following means;
Postal: The Information Commissioner’s Office – Scotland, 45 Melville Street, Edinburgh, EH3 7HL
Email Scotland@ico.org.uk
Phone 0303 123 1115

England
The Information Commissioner in England can be reached by the following means;
Postal: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF
Phone 0303 123 1113

 

Services

Call us on 0800 368 7479
or
email support@autoimaging.co.uk.

Auto Imaging Corona Virus Statement

Dear customer At this very difficult time Auto Imaging are adhering to all government guidelines, working from home where possible and remain fully operational. The most important thing to us is everyones health and well being. In this unique situation we find ourselves in, advertising of services may seem futile and arguably insensitive to some. We understand this, but also know that by allowing communication to continue, working closely with our partners and adapting where necessary, we can help. We are already developing variations in products that can fit into the upcoming changes in work processes retailers may face. This year will be difficult, but strong foundations and relationships will certainly help. As our commitment to our customers we will be offering free video from June 1st until September 1st to all our customers. Christopher Gray Managing Director